Sports schedule, October 2022: T20 World Cup, FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup, ISSF World C’ships and more – SportsMediaz


Here’s the complete sports schedule for October 2022.

  • ⦿
    Till October 10: National Games – Gujarat
  • ⦿
    October 7 – November 8: Pro Kabaddi League Season 9 (First Part) – Bengaluru

CRICKET

October 1-15: Women’s T20 Asia Cup – Bangladesh

October 1: West Indies Women vs New Zealand Women, 2nd T20I – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound

October 2: West Indies Women vs New Zealand Women, 3rd T20I – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound

October 2: India vs South Africa, 2nd T20I – Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati

October 2: Pakistan vs England, 7th T20I – Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore

October 4: India vs South Africa, 3rd T20I – Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore

October 5: West Indies Women vs New Zealand Women, 4th T20I – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound

October 5: Australia vs West Indies, 1st T20I – Carrara Stadium, Gold Coast

October 6: West Indies Women vs New Zealand Women, 5th T20I – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound

October 6: India vs South Africa, 1st ODI – Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpai Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow

October 7: New Zealand Men’s T20I Tri Series, 1st T20I – Bangladesh vs Pakistan – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

October 7: Australia vs West Indies, 2nd T20I – The Gabba, Brisbane

October 8: New Zealand Men’s T20I Tri Series, 2nd T20I – New Zealand vs Pakistan – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

October 9: New Zealand Men’s T20I Tri Series, 3rd T20I – New Zealand vs Bangladesh – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

October 9: India vs South Africa, 2nd ODI – JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi

October 9: Australia vs England, 1st T20I – Perth Stadium, Perth

October 11: New Zealand Men’s T20I Tri Series, 4th T20I – New Zealand vs Pakistan – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

October 11: India vs South Africa, 3rd ODI – Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi

October 12: New Zealand Men’s T20I Tri Series, 5th T20I – New Zealand vs Bangladesh – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

October 12: Australia vs England, 2nd T20I – Manuka Oval, Canberra

October 13: New Zealand Men’s T20I Tri Series, 6th T20I – Bangladesh vs Pakistan – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

October 14: New Zealand Men’s T20I Tri Series, Final – Hagley Oval, Christchurch

October 14: Australia vs England, 3rd T20I – Manuka Oval, Canberra

October 16 – November 13: ICC Men’s T20 World Cup – Australia

FOOTBALL

October 1: Premier League, Arsenal vs Spurs – London

October 1: Premier League, Crystal Palace vs Chelsea – London

October 1: Premier League, Liverpool vs Brighton – Liverpool

October 1: Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs Bayer Leverkusen – Munich

October 1: Bundesliga, FC Koln vs Borussia Dortmund – Koln

October 1: La Liga, Sevilla vs Atletico Madrid – Sevilla

October 1: Serie A, Inter Milan vs AS Roma – Milan

October 2: Premier League, Manchester City vs Manchester United – Manchester

October 2: La Liga, Mallorca vs Barcelona – Mallorca

October 2: Serie A, Empoli vs AC Milan – Empoli

October 2: Ligue 1, PSG vs Nice – Paris

October 3: La Liga, Real Madrid vs Osasuna – Madrid

October 3: Serie A, Juventus vs Bologna – Turin

October 4: UEFA Champions League, Group C, Bayern Munich vs Plzeň – Munich

October 5: UEFA Champions League, Group A, Liverpool vs Rangers – Liverpool

October 5: UEFA Champions League, Group C, Inter Milan vs Barcelona – Milan

October 5: UEFA Champions League, Group D, Frankfurt vs Spurs – Frankfurt

October 5: UEFA Champions League, Group B, Club Brugge vs Atletico Madrid – Bruges

October 6: UEFA Champions League, Group E, Chelsea vs AC Milan – London

October 6: UEFA Champions League, Group F, Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk – Madrid

October 6: UEFA Champions League, Group G, Manchester City vs Copenhagen – Manchester

October 6: UEFA Champions League, Group G, Sevilla vs Borussia Dortmund – Sevilla

October 6: UEFA Champions League, Group H, Juventus vs Maccabi Haifa – Turin

October 6: UEFA Champions League, Group H, Benfica vs PSG – Lisbon

October 6: UEFA Europa League, Group E, Omonoia vs Manchester United – Nicosia

October 7 – February 26, 2023: Indian Super League (League Stage)

October 7: UEFA Europa League, Group A, Arsenal vs Bodø/Glimt – London

October 8: Premier League, Chelsea vs Wolves – London

October 8: Premier League, Manchester City vs Southampton – Manchester

October 8: Premier League, Brighton vs Spurs – Falmer

October 8: Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs Bayern Munich – Dortmund

October 8: La Liga, Atletico Madrid vs Girona – Madrid

October 8: Serie A, Sassuolo vs Inter Milan – Reggio Emilia

October 8: Serie A. AC Milan vs Juventus – Milan

October 9: Premier League, Arsenal vs Liverpool – London

October 9: Premier League, Everton vs Manchester United – Liverpool

October 9: La Liga, Getafe vs Real Madrid – Getafe

October 9: Ligue 1, Reims vs PSG – Reims

October 10: La Liga, Barcelona vs Celta Vigo – Barcelona

October 11-30: FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup – India

October 11: UEFA Champions League. Group G, Copenhagen vs Manchester City – Copenhagen

October 11: UEFA Champions League. Group H, Maccabi Haifa vs Juventus – Haifa

October 12: UEFA Champions League, Group E, AC Milan vs Chelsea – Milan

October 12: UEFA Champions League, Group F, Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid – Warsaw

October 12: UEFA Champions League, Group G, Borussia Dortmund vs Sevilla – Dortmund

October 12: UEFA Champions League, Group H, PSG vs Benfica – Paris

October 12: UEFA Champions League, Group B, Atletico Madrid vs Club Brugge – Madrid

October 13: UEFA Champions League, Group A, Rangers vs Liverpool – Glasgow

October 13: UEFA Champions League, Group C, Barcelona vs Inter Milan – Barcelona

October 13: UEFA Champions League, Group C, Plzeň vs Bayern Munich – Plzen

October 13: UEFA Champions League, Group D, Spurs vs Frankfurt – London

October 13: UEFA Europa League, Group A, Bodø/Glimt vs Arsenal – Bodø

October 14: UEFA Europa League, Group E, Manchester United vs Omonoia – Manchester

October 15: Premier League, Spurs vs Everton – London

October 15: Serie A, Torino vs Juventus – Turin

October 16: Premier League, Leeds vs Arsenal – Leeds

October 16: Premier League, Manchester United vs Newcastle United – Manchester

October 16: Premier League, Liverpool vs Manchester City – Liverpool

October 16: Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs Freiburg – Munich

October 16: Bundesliga, Union Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund – Berlin

October 16: La Liga, Athletic Bilbao vs Atletico Madrid – Bilbao

October 16: La Liga, Real Madrid vs Barcelona – Madrid

October 16: Serie A, Inter Milan vs Salernitana – Milan

October 17: Serie A, Verona vs AC Milan – Verona

October 17: Ligue 1, PSG vs Marseille – Paris

October 19: La Liga, Atletico Madrid vs Rayo Vallecano – Madrid

October 20: Premier League, Brentford vs Chelsea – Brentford

October 20: Premier League, Liverpool vs West Ham United – Liverpool

October 20: Premier League, Manchester United vs Spurs – Manchester

October 20: La Liga, Elche vs Real Madrid – Alicante

October 21: La Liga, Barcelona vs Villareal – Barcelona

October 22: Premier League, Chelsea vs Manchester United – London

October 22: Premier League, Nottingham Forest vs Liverpool – Nottingham

October 22: Premier League, Manchester City vs Brighton – Manchester

October 22: Bundesliga, Hoffenheim vs Bayern Munich – Sinsheim

October 22: Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs Stuttgart – Dortmund

October 22: Serie A, Juventus vs Empoli – Turin

October 22: Serie A, AC Milan vs Monza – Milan

October 22: Ligue 1, Ajaccio vs PSG – Ajaccio

October 23: Serie A, Fiorentina vs Inter Milan – Florence

October 23: Premier League, Southampton vs Arsenal – Southampton

October 23: Premier League, Spurs vs Newcastle United – London

October 23: La Liga, Real Madrid vs Sevilla – Madrid

October 23: La Liga, Real Betis vs Atletico Madrid – Sevilla

October 24: La Liga, Barcelona vs Athletic Bilbao – Barcelona

October 25: UEFA Champions League, Group E, Salzburg vs Chelsea – Salzburg

October 26: UEFA Champions League, Group E, Dinamo Zagreb vs AC Milan – Zagreb

October 26: UEFA Champions League, Group F, Leipzig vs Real Madrid – Leipzig

October 26: UEFA Champions League, Group G, Borussia Dortmund vs Manchester City – Dortmund

October 26: UEFA Champions League, Group H, PSG vs Maccabi Haifa – Paris

October 26: UEFA Champions League, Group H, Benfica vs Juventus – Lisbon

October 26: UEFA Champions League, Group C, Inter Milan vs Plzeň – Milan

October 27: UEFA Champions League, Group A, Ajax vs Liverpool – Amsterdam

October 27: UEFA Champions League, Group B, Atletico Madrid vs Bayer Leverkusen – Madrid

October 27: UEFA Champions League, Group C, Barcelona vs Bayern Munich – Barcelona

October 27: UEFA Champions League, Group D, Spurs vs Sporting CP – London

October 27: UEFA Europa League, Group A, PSV Eindhoven vs Arsenal – Eindhoven

October 28: UEFA Europa League, Group E, Manchester United vs Sheriff – Manchester

October 29: Premier League, Liverpool vs Leeds – Liverpool

October 29: Premier League, Leicester City vs Manchester City – Leicester

October 29: Premier League, Bournemouth vs Spurs – Bournemouth

October 29: Premier League, Brighton vs Chelsea – Falmer

October 29: Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs Mainz – Munich

October 29: Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs Dortmund – Frankfurt

October 29: Serie A, Lecce vs Juventus – Lecce

October 29: Ligue 1, PSG vs Troyes – Paris

October 30: Premier League, Arsenal vs Nottingham Forest – London

October 30: Premier League, Manchester United vs West Ham United – Manchester

October 30: La Liga, Real Madrid vs Girona – Madrid

October 30: La Liga, Valencia vs Barcelona – Valencia

October 30: La Liga, Cadiz vs Atletico Madrid – Cadiz

October 30: Serie A, Inter Milan vs Sampdoria – Milan

October 31: Serie A, Torino vs AC Milan – Turin

ATHLETICS

October 2: London Marathon

October 9: Chicago Marathon

October 13-16: Asian Youth Athletics Championships – Kuwait

October 15-19: National Open Athletics Championships – Bengaluru, Karnataka

October 16: Amsterdam Marathon

October 16: Delhi Half Marathon

October 29-31: Indian Open U-23 Athletics Competition – Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh

TENNIS

Till October 1: WTA250 Parma

Till October 2: WTA250 Tallinn

Till October 2: ATP250 Seoul

Till October 2: ATP250 Tel Aviv

Till October 2: ATP250 Sofia

October 3-9: WTA250 Monastir

October 3-9: WTA500 Ostrava

October 3-9: ATP500 Tokyo

October 3-9: ATP500 Astana

October 10-15: FENESTA Open National Tennis Championship – New Delhi

October 10-16: WTA500 San Diego

October 10-16: WTA250 Cluj-Napoca

October 10-16: ATP250 Gijon

October 10-16: ATP250 Florence

October 17-23: WTA1000 Guadalajara

October 17-23: ATP250 Antwerp

October 17-23: ATP250 Stockholm

October 17-23: ATP250 Naples

October 24-30: ATP500 Vienna

October 24-30: ATP500 Basel

October 31 – November 7: WTA Finals – Fort Worth, USA

October 31 – November 6: ATP1000 Paris

BADMINTON

Till October 2: Vietnam Open (BWF Tour Super 100) – Ho Chi Minh City

Till October 2: Canada Open (BWF Tour Super 100) – Calgary

October 17-22: Junior Mixed Team World Championships – Santander, Spain

October 18-23: Denmark Open (BWF World Tour Super 750) – Odense

October 18-23: Indonesia Open (BWF Tour Super 100) – Malang

October 24-30: Junior World Championships – Santander, Spain

October 25-30: French Open (BWF Tour Super 750) – Paris

TABLE TENNIS

Till October 9: World Team Championships – Chengdu, China

October 27-30: WTT Cup Finals – Xinxiang, China

October 31 – November 6: WTT Contender Novo Gorica

FORMULA ONE

October 2: Singapore Grand Prix

October 9: Japanese Grand Prix – Suzuka

October 23: US Grand Prix – Austin

October 30: Mexican Grand Prix

HOCKEY

October 22: Sultan of Johor Cup, India vs Malaysia – Johor, Malaysia

October 23: Sultan of Johor Cup, India vs South Africa – Johor, Malaysia

October 25: Sultan of Johor Cup, India vs Japan – Johor, Malaysia

October 26: Sultan of Johor Cup, India vs Australia – Johor, Malaysia

October 28: FIH Pro League (Men), India vs New Zealand – Bhubaneswar

October 28: Sultan of Johor Cup, India vs Great Britain – Johor, Malaysia

October 29: Sultan of Johor Cup, 3rd-4th place match

October 29: Sultan of Johor Cup, Final

October 30: FIH Pro League (Men), India vs Spain – Bhubaneswar

SHOOTING

October 12-25: ISSF World Championships (Rifle/Pistol) – Cairo, Egypt

WRESTLING

October 17-23: U23 World Championships – Pontevedra, Spain

BOXING

October 30 – November 13: Asian Championships – Amman, Jordan

CHESS

Till October 10: Chess.com Global Championship (Knockout round)

October 1-11: World Youth U16 Chess Olympiad – Nakhchivan, Azerbaijan

October 11-23: World Juniors U20 Championships – Sardinia, Italy

October 12-17: IPCA World Championship, Rapid and Blitz – Torrevieja, Spain

October 13-22: Asian Youth Championships – Bali, Indonesia

October 14-22: Asian Championships – Auckland, New Zealand

October 20-30: World Amateur Championship – Malta

October 24 – November 6: FIDE Women’s Candidates Tournament 2022-23, Pool A – Monaco

October 25 – November 4: Asian Continental Open and Women’s Championships – New Delhi

October 25-30: FIDE World Fischer Random Chess Championship – Reykjavik, Iceland

BASKETBALL

Till October 1: FIBA Women’s World Cup – Sydney, Australia

October 18: NBA 2022-23 regular season begins

WEIGHTLIFTING

October 6-16: Asian Championships – Manama, Bahrain

SQUASH

October 8-15: US Open – Philadelphia

October 18-23: Grasshopper Cup – Zurich

GOLF

Till October 2: The Ascendant LPGA benefiting Volunteers of America (LPGA) – The Colony, Texas, USA

Till October 2: Sanderson Farms Championship (PGA) – Jackson, USA

October 6-9: LPGA MEDIHEAL Championship – Somis, USA

October 6-9: Shriners Children’s Open (PGA) – Las Vegas, USA

October 13-16: ZOZO Championship (PGA) – Chiba, Japan

October 20-23: BMW Ladies Championship (LPGA) – Oak Valley Country Club, Republic of Korea

October 20-23: The CJ Cup in South Carolina (PGA) – Ridgeland, USA

October 27-30: Butterfield Bermuda Championship (PGA) – Southampton, Bermuda

Leave a Comment