Close
>

Sports calendar, July 2022: CWG, Women’s Hockey WC, Wimbledon, Chess Olympiad and more – SportsMediaz


Here’s the complete sports schedule for July 2022.

July 28 – August 8: Commonwealth Games – Birmingham, UK

July 7-17: The World Games – Birmingham, USA

 

Cricket

July 1-5: England vs India, 5th Test – Edgbaston, Birmingham – 3:30PM IST

July1: Sri Lanka Women vs India Women, 1st ODI – Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekelle – 10AM IST

July 2: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 1st T20I – Windsor Park, Roseau – 11PM IST

July3: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 2nd T20I – Windsor Park, Roseau – 11PM IST

July 4: Sri Lanka Women vs India Women, 2nd ODI – Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekelle – 10AM IST

July 7: England vs India, 1st T20I – Ageas Bowl, Southampton – 10:30PM IST

July 7: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 3rd T20I – Providence Stadium, Guyana – 11PM IST

July 7: Sri Lanka Women vs India Women, 3rd ODI – Pallekele International Cricket Stadium, Pallekelle – 10AM IST

July 8-12: Sri Lanka vs Australia, 2nd Test – Galle International Stadium, Galle – 10AM IST

July 9: England vs India, 2nd T20I – Edgbaston, Birmingham – 7PM IST

July 10: Ireland vs New Zealand, 1st ODI – The Village, Malahide – 3:15PM IST

July 10: England vs India, 3rd T20I – Trent Bridge, Nottingham – 7PM IST

July 10: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 1st ODI – Providence Stadium, Guyana – 7PM IST

July 11: England Women vs South Africa Women, 1st ODI – The County Ground, Southampton – 6:30PM IST

July 12: Ireland vs New Zealand, 2nd ODI – The Village, Malahide – 3:15PM IST

July 12: England vs India, 1st ODI – The Oval, London – 5:30PM IST

July 13: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 2nd ODI – Providence Stadium, Guyana – 7PM IST

July 14: England vs India, 2nd ODI – Lord’s Cricket Ground, London – 5:30PM IST

July 15: Ireland vs New Zealand, 3rd ODI – The Village, Malahide – 3:15PM IST

July 15: England Women vs South Africa Women, 2nd ODI – Bristol County Ground, Bristol – 6:30PM IST

July 16-20: Sri Lanka vs Pakistan, 1st Test – Galle International Stadium – 10AM IST

July 16: West Indies vs Bangladesh, 3rd ODI – Providence Stadium, Guyana – 7PM IST

July 16: Ireland Women’s T20I Summer Tri-Series, Australia Women vs Pakistan Women – Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason – 8:30PM IST

July 17: England vs India, 3rd ODI – Old Trafford, Manchester – 5:30PM IST

July 17: Ireland Women’s T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Australia Women – Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason – 8:30PM IST

July 18: Ireland vs New Zealand, 1st T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8:30PM IST

July 18: England Women vs South Africa Women, 3rd ODI – Grace Road, Leicester – 6:30PM IST

July 19: England vs South Africa, 1st ODI – Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street – 5:30PM IST

July 19: Ireland Women’s T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Pakistan Women – Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason – 8:30PM IST

July 20: Ireland vs New Zealand, 2nd T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8:30PM IST

July 21: Ireland Women’s T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Australia Women – Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason – 8:30PM IST

July 22: England vs South Africa, 2nd ODI – Old Trafford, Manchester – 5:30PM IST

July 22: West Indies vs India, 1st ODI – Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain – 7PM IST

July 22: Ireland vs New Zealand, 3rd T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8:30PM IST

July 23: Ireland Women’s T20I Summer Tri-Series, Australia Women vs Pakistan Women – Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason – 8:30PM IST

July 24-28: Sri Lanka vs Pakistan, 2nd Test – R. Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama – 10AM IST

July 24: England vs South Africa, 3rd ODI – Headingley, Leeds – 3:30PM IST

July 24: West Indies vs India, 2nd ODI – Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain – 7PM IST

July 24: Ireland Women’s T20I Summer Tri-Series, Ireland Women vs Pakistan Women – Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason – 8:30PM IST

July 27: West Indies vs India, 3rd ODI – Queen’s Park Oval, Port of Spain – 7PM IST

July 27: Scotland vs New Zealand, 1st T20I – Grange Cricket Club, Raeburn Place – 7:30PM IST

July 27: England vs South Africa, 1st T20I – Bristol County Ground, Bristol – 11PM IST

July 28: England vs South Africa, 2nd T20I – Cardiff Wales Stadium, Cardiff – 11PM IST

July 29: Scotland vs New Zealand, 2nd T20I – Grange Cricket Club, Raeburn Place – 7:30PM IST

July 29: West Indies vs India, 1st T20I – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Tarouba – 8PM IST

July 31: Scotland vs New Zealand, Only ODI – Grange Cricket Club, Raeburn Place – 3:30PM IST

July 31: England vs South Africa, 3rd T20I – Ageas Bowl, Southampton – 7PM IST

 

Football

July 7: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group A – England vs Austria – Old Trafford, Manchester – 12:30AM IST

July 8: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group A – Norway vs Northern Ireland – St. Mary’s, Southampton – 12:30AM IST

July 8: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group B – Spain vs Finland – Stadium MK, Milton Keynes – 9:30PM IST

July 9: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group B – Germany vs Denmark – Brentford Community Stadium, London – 12:30AM IST

July 9: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group C – Portugal vs Switzerland – Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh – 9:30PM IST

July 10: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group C – Netherlands vs Sweden – Bramall Lane, Sheffield – 12:30AM IST

July 10: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group D – Belgium vs Iceland – Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester – 9:30PM IST

July 11: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group D – France vs Italy – New York Stadium, Rotherham – 12:30AM IST

July 11: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group A – Austria vs Northern Ireland – St. Mary’s, Southampton – 9:30PM IST

July 12: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group A – England vs Norway – Brighton & Hove Community Stadium, Brighton & Hove – 12:30AM IST

July 12: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group B – Denmark vs Finland – Stadium MK, Milton Keynes – 9:30PM IST

July 13: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group B – Germany vs Spain – Brentford Community Stadium, London – 12:30AM IST

July 13: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group C – Sweden vs Switzerland – Bramall Lane, Sheffield – 9:30PM IST

July 14: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group C – Netherlands vs Portugal – Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh – 12:30AM IST

July 14: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group D – Italy vs Iceland – Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester – 9:30PM IST

July 15: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group D – France vs Belgium – New York Stadium, Rotherham – 12:30AM IST

July 16: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group A – Northern Ireland vs England – St. Mary’s, Southampton – 12:30AM IST

July 16: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group A – Austria vs Norway – Brighton & Hove Community Stadium, Brighton & Hove – 12:30AM IST

July 17: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group B – Finland vs Germany – Stadium MK, Milton Keynes – 12:30AM IST

July 17: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group B – Denmark vs Spain – Brentford Community Stadium, London – 12:30AM IST

July 17: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group C – Switzerland vs Netherlands – Bramall Lane, Sheffield – 9:30PM IST

July 17: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group C – Sweden vs Portugal – Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh – 9:30PM IST

July 19: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group D – Iceland vs France – New York Stadium, Rotherham – 12:30AM IST

July 19: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Group D – Italy vs Belgium – Manchester City Academy Stadium, Manchester – 12:30AM IST

July 21: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Quarterfinal – Group A winner vs Group B runner-up – Brighton & Hove Community Stadium, Brighton & Hove – 12:30AM IST

July 22: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Quarterfinal – Group B winner vs Group A runner-up – Brentford Community Stadium, London – 12:30AM IST

July 23: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Quarterfinal – Group C winner vs Group D runner-up – Leigh Sports Village, Wigan & Leigh – 12:30AM IST

July 24: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Quarterfinal – Group D winner vs Group C runner-up – New York Stadium, Rotherham – 12:30AM IST

July 27: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Semifinal – Quarterfinal 1 winner vs Quarterfinal 3 winner – Bramall Lane, Sheffield – 12:30AM IST

July 28: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Semifinal – Quarterfinal 2 winner vs Quarterfinal 4 winner – Stadium MK, Milton Keynes – 12:30AM IST

July 31: UEFA Women’s European Championship, Final – Wembley Stadium, London – 9:30PM IST

 

Cycling

July 1-24: Tour de France

 

Tennis

Till July 10: Wimbledon – London, UK

July 11-17: WTA250 Lausanne

July 11-17: WTA250 Budapest

July 11-17: ATP250 Newport

July 11-17: ATP250 Bastad

July 17-23: WTA250 Hamburg

July 18-24: WTA250 Palermo

July 18-24: ATP500 Hamburg

July 18-24: ATP250 Gstaad

July 25-31: WTA250 Prague

July 25-31: WTA250 Warsaw

July 25-31: ATP250 Atlanta

July 25-30: ATP250 Kitzbuhel

July 25-31: ATP250 Umag

 

Hockey

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group C – Spain vs Canada – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group B – New Zealand vs China – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 5:30PM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group A – Germany vs Chile – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 8PM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group C – Argentina vs Korea – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 9:30PM IST

July 2: Women’s World Cup, Group A – Netherlands vs Ireland – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 11PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group D – Australia vs Japan – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group D – Belgium vs South Africa – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 6:30PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group B – England vs India – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 8PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group C – Korea vs Canada – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 9:30PM IST

July 3: Women’s World Cup, Group A – Germany vs Netherlands – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 11PM IST

July 4: Women’s World Cup, Group C – Spain vs Argentina – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group A – Ireland vs Chile – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 5:30PM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group B – India vs China – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 8PM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group D – Japan vs South Africa – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 9:30PM IST

July 5: Women’s World Cup, Group B – New Zealand vs England – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 11PM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group D – Belgium vs Australia – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group A – Ireland vs Germany – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 8PM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group D – Japan vs Belgium – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 9:30PM IST

July 6: Women’s World Cup, Group A – Netherlands vs Chile – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 11PM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group D – Australia vs South Africa – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group B – England vs China – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 8PM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group C – Argentina vs Canada – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 9:30PM IST

July 7: Women’s World Cup, Group B – India vs New Zealand – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 11PM IST

July 8: Women’s World Cup, Group C – Korea vs Spain – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 9: Women’s World Cup, Crossover – 2nd in Group A vs 3rd in Group D – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 8:30PM IST

July 9: Women’s World Cup, Crossover – 2nd in Group D vs 3rd in Group A – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 11PM IST

July 10: Women’s World Cup, Crossover – 2nd in Group C vs 3rd in Group B – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 9:30PM IST

July 11: Women’s World Cup, Crossover – 2nd in Group B vs 3rd in Group C – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 9:30PM IST

July 12: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal – 1st in Group B vs winner of 1st Crossover – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 8:30PM IST

July 12: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal – 1st in Group A vs winner of 2nd Crossover – Wagener Hockey Stadium, Amstelveen – 11PM IST

July 13: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal – 1st in Group D vs winner of 3rd Crossover – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 10:30PM IST

July 14: Women’s World Cup, Quarterfinal – 1st in Group C vs winner of 4th Crossover – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 16: Women’s World Cup, Semifinal – Winner of 2nd Quarterfinal vs Winner of 4th Quarterfinal – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 10PM IST

July 17: Women’s World Cup, Semifinal – Winner of 1st Quarterfinal vs Winner of 3rd Quarterfinal – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

July 18: Women’s World Cup, Final – Estadi Olimpic de Terrassa – 1AM IST

 

Badminton

Till July 3: Malaysia Open – Kuala Lumpur

July 5-10: Malaysia Masters – Kuala Lumpur

July 12-17: Singapore Open – Sinagpore

July 19-24: Taipei Open – Taipei

 

Athletics

July 15-24: World Athletics Championships – Oregon, USA

 

Archery

July 18-24: World Cup Stage 4 – Medellin, Columbia

 

Formula One

July 3: British Grand Prix

July 12: Austrian Grand Prix

July 24: French Grand Prix

July 31: Hungarian Grand Prix

 

Basketball

July 2-10: FIBA U17 Men’s World Cup – Marbella, Alhaurín de la Torre, Malaga (Spain)

July 9-17: FIBA U17 Women’s World Cup – Debrecen, Hungary

July 12-24: FIBA Asia Cup – Jakarta, Indonesia

 

Chess

July 28 – August 10: Chess Olympiad – Chennai

 

Wrestling

July 2-10: U20, U15 Asian Championships – Manama, Bahrain

July 14-17: Zouhaier Sghaier (Ranking Series) – Tunis, Tunisia

July 25-31: U17 World Championships – Rome, Italy

 

Shooting

July 9-22: ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun – Changwon, South Korea

July 28 – August 8: ISSF Grand Prix Shotgun – Almaty, Kazakhstan

July 28 – August 8: Asian Shotgun Championship – Almaty, Kazakhstan

 

Golf

July 7-10: Scottish Open (PGA) – The Renaissance Club,  North Berwick, Scotland

July 14-17: The Open Championship (PGA) – St. Andrews Links (Old Course),  Fife,  Scotland

July 21-24: 3M Open (PGA) – TPC Twin Cities,  Blaine

July 21-24: Amundi Evian Championship (LPGA) – Evian Resort Golf Club, Evian-les-Bains, France

July 28-31: Rocket Mortgage Classic (PGA) – Detroit Golf Club,  Detroit

July 28-31: Trust Golf Women’s Scottish Open – Dundonald Links, Ayrshire, Scotland

 

Table Tennis

July 11-17: WTT Star Contender (European Summer Series) – Budapest, Hungary

July 18-23: WTT Champions (European Summer Series) – Budapest, Hungary

July 18-22: WTT Feeder (European Summer Series) – Budapest, Hungary

 

Swimming

Till July 3: World Championships – Budapest, Hungary

Leave a Comment