Sports calendar, August 2022: Commonwealth Games, Badminton World C’ships, US Open and more – SportsMediaz


Here’s the complete sports schedule for August 2022.

Till August 8: Commonwealth Games – Birmingham

Cricket

August 1: West Indies vs India, 2nd T20I – Warner Park, Basseterre – 8PM IST

August 2: Zimbabwe vs Bangladesh, 3rd T20I – Harare Sports Club, Harare – 4:30PM IST

August 2: West Indies vs India, 3rd T20I – Warner Park, Basseterre – 8PM IST

August 3: Ireland vs South Africa, 1st T20I – Bristol County Ground, Bristol – 11PM IST

August 4: Netherlands vs New Zealand, 1st T20I – Sportpark Westvliet, The Hague – 8:30PM IST

August 5: Zimbabwe vs Bangladesh, 1st ODI – Harare Sports Club, Harare – 12:45PM IST

August 5: Netherlands vs New Zealand, 2nd T20I – Sportpark Westvliet, The Hague – 8:30PM IST

August 5: Ireland vs South Africa, 2nd T20I – Bristol County Ground, Bristol – 11PM IST

August 6: West Indies vs India, 4th T20I – Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill – 8PM IST

August 7: Zimbabwe vs Bangladesh, 2nd ODI – Harare Sports Club, Harare – 12:45PM IST

August 7: West Indies vs India, 5th T20I – Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill – 8PM IST

August 9: Ireland vs Afghanistan, 1st T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8PM IST

August 10: Zimbabwe vs Bangladesh, 3rd ODI – Harare Sports Club, Harare – 12:45PM IST

August 11: West Indies vs New Zealand, 1st T20I – Sabina Park, Kingston – 12AM IST

August 11: Ireland vs Afghanistan, 2nd T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8PM IST

August 12: Ireland vs Afghanistan, 3rd T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8PM IST

August 13: West Indies vs New Zealand, 2nd T20I – Sabina Park, Kingston – 12AM IST

August 15: West Indies vs New Zealand, 3rd T20I – Sabina Park, Kingston – 12AM IST

August 15: Ireland vs Afghanistan, 4th T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8PM IST

August 16: Netherlands vs Pakistan, 1st ODI – Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam – 2:30PM IST

August 17-21: England vs South Africa, 1st Test – Lord’s Cricket Ground, London – 3:30PM IST

August 17: Ireland vs Afghanistan, 5th T20I – Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont – 8PM IST

August 17: West Indies vs New Zealand, 1st ODI – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown – 11:30PM

August 18: Zimbabwe vs India, 1st ODI – Harare Sports Club, Harare – 12:45PM IST

August 18: Netherlands vs Pakistan, 2nd ODI – Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam – 2:30PM IST

August 19: West Indies vs New Zealand, 2nd ODI – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown – 11:30PM

August 20: Zimbabwe vs India, 2nd ODI – Harare Sports Club, Harare – 12:45PM IST

August 21: Netherlands vs Pakistan, 3rd ODI – Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam – 2:30PM IST

August 21: West Indies vs New Zealand, 3rd ODI – Kensington Oval, Bridgetown – 11:30PM

August 22: Zimbabwe vs India, 3rd ODI – Harare Sports Club, Harare – 12:45PM IST

August 25-29: England vs South Africa, 2nd Test – Old Trafford, Manchester – 3:30PM IST

August 28: Australia vs Zimbabwe, 1st ODI – Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville – 5:10AM IST

August 31: Australia vs Zimbabwe, 2nd ODI – Tony Ireland Stadium, Townsville – 5:10AM IST

FOOTBALL

August 6: Bundesliga, Eintracht Frankfurt vs Bayern Munich – Deutsche Bank Park, Frankfurt – 12AM IST

August 6: Premier League, Crystal Palace vs Arsenal – Selhurst Park, London – 12:30AM IST

August 6: Premier League, Fulham vs Liverpool – Craven Cottage, London – 5PM IST

August 6: Premier League, Spurs vs Southampton – Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London – 7:30PM IST

August 6: Premier League, Everton vs Chelsea – Goodison Park, Liverpool – 10PM IST

August 6: Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs Bayer Leverkusen – Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund – 10PM IST

August 7: Ligue 1, Clermont Foot vs Paris Saint-Germain – Stade Gabriel-Montpied, Clermont-Ferrand – 12:30AM IST

August 7: Premier League, Manchester United vs Brighton & Hove Albion – Old Trafford, Manchester – 6:30PM IST

August 7: Premier League, West Ham United vs Manchester City – London Stadium, London – 9PM IST

August 13: Bundesliga, SC Freiburg vs Borussia Dortmund – Europa-Park Stadion, Freiburg – 12AM IST

August 13: Premier League, Arsenal vs Leicester City – Emirates Stadium, London – 7:30PM IST

August 13: Premier League, Manchester City vs Bournemouth – Etihad Stadium, Manchester – 7:30PM IST

August 13: Premier League, Brentford vs Manchester United – Brentford Community Stadium, Brentford – 10PM IST

August 13: Serie A, AC Milan vs Udinese – Giuseppe Meazza, Milan – 10PM

August 14: La Liga, Barcelona vs Rayo Vallecano – Camp Nou, Barcelona – 12:30AM IST

August 14: Ligue 1, Paris Saint-Germain vs Montpellier – Parc des Princes, Paris – 12:30AM IST

August 14: Premier League, Chelsea vs Spurs – Stamford Bridge, London – 9PM IST

August 14: Serie A, Lecce vs Inter Milan – Stadio Via del mare, Lecce – 12:15AM IST

August 14: Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs Wolfsburg – Allianz Arena, Munich – 9PM IST

August 15: La Liga, Almeria vs Real Madrid – Estadio Mediterraneo, Almeria – 1:30AM IST

August 15: Serie A, Verona vs Napoli – Marcantonio Bentegodi, Verona – 10PM IST

August 16: Serie A, Juventus vs Sassuolo – Allianz Stadium, Torino – 12:15AM IST

August 16: Premier League, Liverpool vs Crystal Palace – Anfield, Liverpool – 12:30AM IST

August 20: Premier League, Spurs vs Wolves – Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London – 5PM IST

August 20: Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund vs Werder Bremen – Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund – 7PM IST

August 20: Premier League, Bournemouth vs Arsenal – Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth – 10PM IST

August 21: Serie A, Inter Milan vs Spezia – Giuseppe Meazza, Milan – 12:15AM IST

August 21: La Liga, Celta Vigo vs Real Madrid – Estadio Municipal de Balaídos, Vigo – 1:30AM IST

August 21: Premier League, Leeds United vs Chelsea – Elland Roads, Leeds – 6:30PM IST

August 21: Premier League, Newcastle United vs Manchester City – St. James’ Park, Newcastle – 9PM IST

August 21: Bundesliga, VfL Bochum vs Bayern Munich – Vonovia Ruhrstadion, Bochum – 9PM IST

August 21: Serie A, Napoli vs Monza – Diego Armando Maradona Stadium, Naples – 10PM IST

August 22: Serie A, Atalanta vs AC Milan – Gewiss Stadium, Bergamo – 12:15AM IST

August 22: Ligue 1, LOSC vs Paris Saint-Germain – Stade Pierre-Mauroy, Villeneuve-d’Ascq – 12:15AM IST

August 22: La Liga, Real Sociedad vs Barcelona – Anoeta Stadium, San Sebastian – 1:30AM IST

August 23: Serie A, Sampdoria vs Juventus – Luigi Ferraris, Genova – 12:15AM IST

August 23: Premier League, Manchester United vs Liverpool – Old Trafford, Manchester – 12:30AM IST

August 27: Serie A, Lazio vs Inter Milan – Olimpico Stadium, Rome – 12:15AM IST

August 27: Premier League, Southampton vs Manchester United – St. Mary’s Stadium, Southampton – 5PM IST

August 27: Bundesliga, Hertha Berlin vs Borussia Dortmund – Olympiastadion, Berlin – 7PM IST

August 27: Premier League, Chelsea vs Leicester City – Stamford Bridge – 7:30PM IST

August 27: Premier League, Liverpool vs Bournemouth – Anfield, Liverpool – 7:30PM IST’

August 27: Premier League, Manchester City vs Crystal Palace – Etihad Stadium, Manchester – 7:30PM IST

August 27: Premier League, Arsenal vs Fulham – Emirates Stadium, London – 10PM IST

August 27: Serie A, Juventus vs Roma – Allianz Stadium, Torino – 10PM IST

August 27: Bundesliga, Bayern Munich vs Borussia Monchengladbach – Allianz Arena, Bayern – 10PM IST

August 28: Ligue 1, Paris Saint-Germain vs Monaco – to be decided

August 28: Serie A, AC Milan vs Bologna – Giuseppe Meazza, Milan – 12:15AM IST

August 28: Premier League, Nottingham Forest vs Spurs – The City Ground, Nottingham – 9PM IST

August 28: La Liga, Barcelona vs Real Valladolid – Camp Nou, Barcelona – 11PM IST

August 29: Serie A, Fiorentina vs Napoli – Artemio Franchi Stadium, Firenze – 12:15AM IST

August 29: La Liga, Espanyol vs Real Madrid – RCDE Stadium, Barcelona – 1:30AM IST

August 30: Serie A, Sassuolo vs AC Milan – Stadio Citta del Tricolore, Reggio Emilia – 10PM IST

August 31: Ligue 1, Toulouse FC vs Paris Saint-Germain – to be decided

August 31: Premier League, Southampton vs Chelsea – St. Mary’s Stadium, Southampton – 12:15AM IST

August 31: Serie A, Inter Milan vs Cremonese – Giuseppe Meazza, Milan – 12:15AM IST

TENNIS

August 1-7: WTA50 San Jose

August 1-7: WTA250 Washington

August 1-7: ATP500 Washington

August 1-6: ATP250 Los Cabos

August 7-14: ATP1000 Montreal

August 8-14: WTA1000 Toronto

August 14-21: ATP1000 Cincinnati

August 15-21: WTA1000 Cincinnati

August 21-27: WTA250 Granby

August 21-27: WTA250 Cleveland

August 21-27: ATP250 Winston-Salem

August 29 – September 11: US Open

ATHLETICS

August 1-6: World Athletics U20 Championships – Cali, Colombia

August 6: Diamond League Meeting – Chorzow, Poland

August 7: 1st National Javelin Competition – all States/Union Territories across India

August 10: Diamond League Meeting – Monaco

August 10: Indian Grand Prix V – Bengaluru

August 20: Indian Grand Prix VI – Bengaluru

August 26: Diamond League Meeting – Lausanne, Switzerland

BADMINTON

August 22-28: World Championships – Tokyo

August 30 – September 4: Japan Open – Osaka

CHESS

Till August 10: Chess Olympiad – Chennai

FORMULA ONE

August 28: Belgian Grand Prix

BASKETBALL

August 21-28: FIBA U18 Asian Championship

SQUASH

August 11-21: WSF World Junior Championships – Nancy, France

GOLF

August 4-7: Wyndham Championship (PGA) – Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro

August 4-7: AIG Women’s Open (LPGA) – Muirfield, East Lothian

August 11-14: St. Jude Championship (PGA) – TPC Southwind, Memphis

August 11-14: ISPS Handa World Invitational (LPGA) – Massereene Golf Club, Antrim

August 18-21: BMW Championship (PGA) – Wilmington Country Club, Wilmington

August 25-28: TOUR Championship (PGA) – East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta

August 25-28: CP Women’s Open (LPGA) – Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ottawa

SHOOTING

Till August 8: ISSF Grand Prix Shotgun – Almaty, Kazakhstan

Till August 8: 10th Asian Shotgun Championship – Almaty, Kazakhstan

TABLE TENNIS

August 1-6: WTT Contender Tunis

August 1-7: WTT Youth Contender Agadir

August 8-14: WTT Youth Contender Helsingborg

August 19-31: WTT Youth Contender Cuenca

August 22-28: WTT Youth Contender Amman

August 30 – September 5: WTT Youth Contender Otocec

August 30 – September 5: WTT Youth Contender Varazdin

WRESTLING

August 15-21: U20 World Championships – Sofia, Bulgaria

SWIMMING

August 30 – September 4: World Junior Championships – Lima, Peru

Leave a Comment