Indian sports news wrap, October 11: Chandigarh’s Government Model Senior Secondary School registers big win in Subroto Cup – SportsMediaz


National Games

GANDHINAGAR: Tamil Nadu won the triathlon mixed team relay in the National Games here on Tuesday.

The results:

Mixed team relay: 1. Tamil Nadu (Akash Perumalsamy, S Keerthi, S Vaman and S Aarthi) 1:59:00; 2. Gujarat (Krishiv Hitesh Patel, Monika Nagpure, Karan Nagpure and Pragnya Mohan) 1:59:41; 3. Manipur (Kshetrimayum Kabidash Singh, Thoudam Saojini, Bijenkumar Laikhuram and Kshetrimayum Sonam Devi) 2:00:24.

FOOTBALL

Subroto Cup: Chandigarh’s Government Model Senior Secondary School registers 5-1 win over Zila School of Jharkhand

NEW DELHI: Lemmet scored four goals as Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector-37B, Chandigarh, cruised to a 5-1 victory over Zila School, Chaibasa, West Singhum, Jharkhand, in the semifinals of the 61st Subroto Cup inter-school football tournament at the Ambedkar Stadium on Tuesday.

Arjun scored the other goal for the winner, while Dogar Purty pulled one back for the Jharkhand team.

In the final to be played at 3 p.m. on Thursday after a day of rest, the Chandigarh team will challenge Pilgrim Higher Secondary School, Dimapur, Nagaland, that beat CT Higher Secondary School, Mayang, Imphal, Manipur, 3-1 thanks to a hat-trick by Setungchim. David scored the lone goal for the Manipur team.

The results (semifinals):

Govt. Model SSS, Sector-37B, Chandigarh (Lemmet 4, Arjun) bt Zila School, Chaibasa, West Singhum, Jharkhand (Dogar Purty), 5-1.

Pilgrim HSS, Dimapur, Nagaland (Setungchim 3) bt CT HSS, Mayang, Imphal, Manipur (David), 3-1.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

White Spartans shine on day 2 at u-13 Chennai Kaalpandhu League

CHENNAI: White Spartans (Boys) registered the biggest win of the day with a 5-0 scoreline against Yellow tiger (boys) at the U-13 Chennai Kaalpandhu League on Tuesday at the YMCA college of physical education in Chennai. 

Rain halted play for a brief period but that didn’t stop the enthusiastic kids from continuing playing. 

All the matches are played in a round-robin format with the finals being played on October 15. 

Scores from day 2: 

Boys: White Spartans 0-0 Team Red; Yellow Tigers 0-3 Chennai Lions; Kids FC 1-2 Evergreen FC; White Spartans 5-0 Yellow Tigers

Girls: Chennai Lions 0-1 Kids FC; Evergreen FC 1-0 White Spartans; Team Red 2-0 Yellow Tigers; Kids FC 0-1 Evergreen FC

-Nigamanth P

SHOOTING

Shotgun World Championship: Team India fails to qualify for the medal round

New Delhi: The Indian team of Mairaj Ahmad Khan, Gurjoat Khangura, and Anant Jeet Singh Narukha shot 215 and missed qualifying for the medal round by four points in the skeet team competition in the shotgun World Championship in Osijek, Croatia, on Tuesday.

The Indian team placed ninth in a field of 22 teams, in which the USA, Italy, Cyprus, and the Czech Republic made the medal round by shooting scores in the range of 219-220.

In the women’s skeet team event, Darshna Rathore, Raiza Dhillon, and Maheshwari Chauhan shot 199 which placed India in the 10th spot.

USA, Italy, Germany, and China made the medal round. With a gold, a silver and two bronze medals, India was in fifth place in the medals table behind Italy, Britain, USA and China.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

TENNIS

Sumit Nagal advances to second round in Rio de Janiro

Qualifier Sumit Nagal beat Daniel Dutra da Silva of Brazil 6-2, 6-3 in the first round of the $53,120 Challenger tennis tournament in Rio de Janeiro on Tuesday.

The results:

$53,120 Challenger, Rio, Brazil

Singles (first round): Sumit Nagal bt Daniel Dutra da Silva (Bra) 6-2, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Hua Hin, Thailand

Singles (first round): Sahaja Yamalapalli bt Salakthip Ounmuang (Tha) 6-0, 6-2; Hong Yi Cody Wong (Hkg) bt Zeel Desai 6-0, 6-4; Ekaterina Maklakova (Rus) bt Sowjanya Bavisetti 6-1, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Boria Butulija (Srb) & Vladislav Ivanov (Rus) bt Xian Yao Zhou (Chn) & Tushar Sharma 6-2, 6-4; Rithvik Bollipalli & Niki Poonacha bt Qian Sun & Linang Xiao (Chn) 6-2, 6-4; Samir REguig (Alg) & Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta bt Michael Gloeckler & Niklas Rohrer (Aut) 6-3, 6-4; Maximus Jones (Tha) & Parikshit Somani bt Stefano Reitano & Giuseppe Tresca (Ita) 6-4, 6-3.

$15,000 ITF men, Maputo, Mozambique

Singles (first round): Taym Alazmeh (Ger) bt Lohithaksha Bathrinath 6-2, 6-2; Rishi Reddy bt Jaime Sigauque (Moz) 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Miguel Garcia (Esp) & Edouard Villoslada (Fra) bt Alexey Dubinin & BR Nikshep 2-6, 6-2, [10-6]; Oleksandr Bielinskyi (Ukr) & Palaphoom Kovapitukted (Tha) bt Jonathan Baron (Isr) & Shahbaaz Khan 6-7(6), 6-3, [10-5].

$15,000 ITF men, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Petr Bar Biryukov & Ilia Simakin bt Alex Kuperstein (USA) & Rishab Agarwal 6-3, 7-6(0).

$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia

Singles (first round): Tsao Chia Yi (Tpe) bt Shreya Tatavarthy 6-1, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Nicole Nadel (Isr) & Ashmitha Easwaramurthi bt Jiang Zijun & Shi Han (Chn) 2-6, 6-4, [10-5].

-Kamesh Srinivasan

BRIDGE

19th HCL International championship

Gurugram: Team RL Sanghi led with 56.50 VPs in the Team of Four Gold event in the 19th HCL International bridge championship here on Tuesday.

The team comprising Asha Sharama, Prosenjit Manna, Joyrup Mullick, SM Molin and Sunil Kumar apart from RL Sanghi was followed by the team of Kiran Nadar with 59.61 VPs.

The Swiss league of team championship started with 116 teams, 45 in the gold event, and 71 in the Team of Four silver contest.

Team Lucky Six, comprising Indranil Chakraborty, Moloy Kumar Mondal, Raj Kumar Chowdhury, Goutam Mazumder, Sourav and Saptarshi Chanda led with 61.86 VPs, in the Silver event, ahead of Six Spades (58.07 VPs).

Seven more rounds will be played before the top 16 teams in the Gold and Silver events qualify for the knock-out stage.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Leave a Comment