Indian sports news wrap, November 2: Ann Mariya wins +87kg weightlifting gold at Khelo India National Ranking event – SportsMediaz


WEIGHTLIFTING

Ann Mariya wins +87kg weightlifting gold at Khelo India National Ranking event

Ann Mariya M.T. claimed the +87kg gold medal on the concluding day of the Khelo India National Ranking women’s weightlifting tournament at Modinagar, Uttar Pradesh, on Wednesday.

Ann Mariya lifted 90kg in snatch, 123kg in clean and jerk for a total of 213kg. She beat Commonwealth championships gold medallist Purnima Pandey by one kg.

Maibam Martina Devi (83kg, 108kg, 191kg) was the junior champion.

The results (seniors only): +87kg: 1. Ann Mariya M.T. snatch 90kg, clean and jerk 123kg, total 213kg; 2. Purnima Pandey 95kg, 117kg, 212kg; 3. Jasbir Kaur 83kg, 109kg, 192kg.

-Y. B. Sarangi

Eight young stars eye a treble at US Kids Golf India

Eight young golfers across 14 categories will attempt to complete a hat-trick of wins as the third leg of the US Kids Golf India gets underway at the Golden Greens Golf Club, here on Thursday.

Seven other players featuring in the third leg have won once in one of the two legs played so far.

With another large group of players having signed up for the third and fourth legs of the series, the youngsters are looking to accumulate Priority Level status for the US Kids Europe and World Championships and the American Junior Golf Association (AJGA) stars, which helps them get into numerous international events.

The Indian Championship, scheduled from November 23-25 at the Classic Golf and Country Club, will have World Amateur Golf Ranking (WAGR) points. Players shooting 72 and below in at least two Local Tour events will earn Level 11 status and will earn AJGA Performance Star.

The US Kids local Tour is the only tournament which gives opportunities to players to earn AJGA Stars.

The players looking to go on to make it a treble are Amaira Gulati of Lucknow (Girls Under-8) and Mahreen Bhatia of Gurgaon (Girls Under-13-14).

Among boys, those looking for a third win in as many starts are Nihal Cheema of Chandigarh (Boys Under-6), Kabir Goyal of Noida (Boys Under-7), Jot Sarup Gupta of Jalandhar (Boys Under-8), Adit Veeramachaneni of Bengaluru (Boys Under-9), Chaitanya Pandey of Delhi (Boys Under-11) and Manyaveer Bhadoo of Chandigarh (Boys 15-18).

As usual, the group for boys Under-13-14 will have the maximum entries followed by those in Boys Under-12. There are a total of five age groups for girls and nine for boys.

As many as 50 youngsters have entered the tournament, which will be played at the challenging Golden Greens. The third leg will be followed by the fourth leg on November 4.

The numbers have touched 50 despite examinations looming large for a good number of young golfers.

The third and fourth legs will be followed by the Indian championships at the Classic Golf and Country Club and then two more one-day events will take place in December.

-PTI

TENNIS

Srishti Kiran wins title in Dubai

Srishti Kiran beat Sara Kralle of Germany 6-2, 6-0 in the under-10 girls final of the Global Junior Tour Dubai Bowl tennis championship in Dubai.

The 10-year-old Srishti who is ranked No.5 in under-12 age group in the country, and coached by Dhyan Uthappa at the Tennis Advantage Academy in Bengaluru, dropped only five games in all in four rounds on way to the final.

Srishti also reached the under-11 semifinals, but was beaten by the eventual champion Saida Ismail 6-3, 7-5. Another Indian girl, Mariya Patel also made the semifinals in under-11 section, and was beaten 6-3, 3-6, 6-1 by Kamile Seliukaite.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Junior Davis Cup: Italy beats India 3-0

Fourth seed Italy beat India 3-0 in the second league match of the Junior Davis under-16 World Group tennis tournament in Antalya, Turkey, on Wednesday.

It was an improved performance by the Indian team as compared to the fare against Czech Republic in the opening match.

Coach cum captain Sajid Lodi said that Kriish Tyagi raised his level but missed his chances especially in the first set in his 3-6, 4-6 defeat at the hands of Lorenzo Carboni.

Rushil lost relatively tamely 2-6, 2-6 against Federico Cina. The coach said that even though Rushil played good, he was not as confident as he was in guiding the team to the title in the Asia-Oceania event earlier in the season.

India played doubles very well and had a chance to serve out the match at 8-7 in the super tie-break, but lost its way thereafter.

India will play Britain in its last league match.

The results (league): Italy bt India 3-0 (Lorenzo Carboni bt Kriish Tyagi 6-3, 6-4; Federico Cina bt Rushil Khosla 6-2, 6-2; Lorenzo Angelini & Lorenzo Carboni bt Rushil & Kriish 7-6(5), 2-6, [10-8]).

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Arjun Kadhe, Ramkumar Ramanathan in quarterfinals of ATP Challenger in Japan

Arjun Kadhe and Ramkumar Ramanathan beat Damir Dzumhur and Nino Serdarusic 6-1, 2-6, [10-6] to enter the doubles quarterfinals of the $53,120 Challenger tennis tournament in Yokohama, Japan, on Wednesday.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

All Indian results

€45,730 Challenger, Bergamo, Italy
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Jonny O’Mara (GBR) & Philipp Oswald (Aut) bt Purav Raja & Divij Sharan 7-6(4), 6-1.
$53,120 Challenger, Sydney, Australia
Singles (pre-quarterfinals): Mark Whitehouse (GBR) bt Sasikumar Mukund 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Ajeet Rai (Nzl) & Yuta Shimizu (Jpn) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran & Sasikumar Mukund 6-4, 6-0.
$53,120 Challenger, Yokohama, Japan
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Arjun Kadhe & Ramkumar Ramanathan bt Damir Dzumhur (BIH) & Nino Serdarusic (Cro) 6-1, 2-6, [10-6].
$25,000 ITF men, Jakarta, Indonesia
Singles (first round): Mitsuki Leong (Mas) bt Sidharth Rawat 6-2, 7-6(2).
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Nathan Barki & Christopher Rungkat (Ina) bt Sidharth Rawat & Dharmil Shah 6-1, 6-3.
$15,000 ITF men, Al Zahra, Kuwait
Singles (first round): Kristjan Tamm (Est) bt Lohithaksha Bathrinath 6-4, 6-3; Artem Podorozhnyi (Ukr) bt Rishi Reddy 6-3, 4-6, 7-5; William Jansen (GBR) bt Guhan Rajan 6-0, 6-2.
$60,000 ITF women, Barranquilla, Colombia
Singles (first round): Viktoria Morvayova (Svk) bt Riya Bhatia 7-6(0), 7-6(5).
$60,000 ITF women, Sydney, Australia
Singles (first round): Kimberly Birrell (Aus) bt Sahaja Yamalapalli 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Aunchisa Chanta & Luksika Kumkhum (Tha) bt Renee McBryde (Aus) & Sahaja Yamalapalli 6-2, 6-1.
$25,000 ITF women, Heraklion, Greece
Singles (first round): Elena Korokozidi (Gre) bt Aaddi Gupta 6-1, 6-1; Krystyna Pochtovyk (Ukr) bt Annika Kannan 6-2, 5-7, 7-6(2).
$15,000 ITF women, Monastir, Tunisia
Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Demi Tran (Ned) & Amelia Waligora (Bel) bt Nicol Benesova (Cze) & Saumya Vig 6-4, 6-0.
$15,000 ITF women, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
Singles (first round): Aliona Falei bt Ashmitha Easwaramurthi 6-2, 6-0.

The results:

Leave a Comment