Close
>

FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup schedule announced – SportsMediaz


India will play all its group stage matches of the FIFA under-17 Women’s World Cup at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, as per the schedule announced on Wednesday.

India will play its Group ‘A’ matches on October 11, 14and 17 in the capital city of Odisha.

The quarterfinals will be held in Navi Mumbai and Goa on October 21 and 22.

The Nehru Stadium in Goa has been awarded the maximum number of 16 matches, including the semifinals on October 26.

The D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai will host 10 matches, including the final on October 30.

A total of 32 matches, contested by 16 teams in four groups, will decide the winner of the seventh edition of the biennial youth tournament over 10 match days. Each venue will host double headers on each match day.

The official draw will be held on June 24.

Match No.   Date Time Teams Venue
1 Group A October 11 8:00 PM India vs A2 Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
2 Group A October 11 4:30 PM A3 vs A4 Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
3 Group B October 11 8:00 PM B1 vs B2 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
4 Group B October 11 4:30 PM B3 vs B4 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
5 Group C October 12 8:00 PM C1 vs C2 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
6 Group C October 12 4:30 PM C3 vs C4 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
7 Group D October 12 8:00 PM D1 vs D2 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
8 Group D October 12 4:30 PM D3 vs D4 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
9 Group A October 14 8:00 PM India vs A3 Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
10 Group A October 14 4:30 PM A4 vs A2 Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
11 Group B October 14 8:00 PM B1 vs B3 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
12 Group B October 14 4:30 PM B4 vs B2 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
13 Group C October 15 8:00 PM C1 vs C3 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
14 Group C October 15 4:30 PM C4 vs C2 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
15 Group D October 15 8:00 PM D1 vs D3 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
16 Group D October 15 4:30 PM D4 vs D2 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
17 Group A October 17 8:00 PM A4 vs India Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
18 Group A October 17 8:00 PM A2 vs A3 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
19 Group B October 17 4:30 PM B4 vs B1 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
20 Group B October 17 4:30 PM B2 vs B3 Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar
21 Group C October 18 4:30 PM C4 vs C1 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
22 Group C October 18 4:30 PM C2 vs C3 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
23 Group D October 18 8:00 PM D4 vs D1 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
24 Group D October 18 8:00 PM D2 vs D3 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
25 Quarterfinal 1 (QF1) October 21 4:30 PM 1A vs 2B DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
26 Quarterfinal 2 (QF2) October 21 8:00 PM 1B vs 2A DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
27 Quarterfinal 3 (QF3) October 22 4:30 PM 1C vs 2D Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
28 Quarterfinal 4 (QF 4) October 22 8:00 PM 1D vs 2C Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
29 Semifinal 1 (SF1) October 26 4:30 PM WQF1 vs WQF3 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
30 Semifinal 2 (SF2) October 26 8:00 PM WQF2 vs WQF4 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Goa
31 Third place match October 30 4:30 PM LSF1 vs LSF2 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai
32 Final October 30 8:00 PM WSF1 vs WSF2 DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai

 

Leave a Comment